A skier going down a steep mountain slope.

Our Petro-Canada FACE program.

Living by the leaf means supporting those who wear it.

Every year, we select 55 up-and-coming athletes and their coaches from across Canada to receive a FACE™, or Fuelling Athlete and Coaching Excellence, grant. We give the grants to athletes when they need it the most – when they are striving to represent Canada at the Paralympic or Olympic Games but don't yet qualify for government funding.

Working with our National Sport Federations.

The National Sport Federations nominate candidates across Canada who would benefit the most from a grant. Then, a committee made up of representatives from Petro-Canada™, the Canadian Olympic Committee, the Canadian Paralympic Committee and the Coaching Association of Canada choose the recipients.

Helping athletes on their journey to the podium.

Potential Canadian Olympic athletes and Paralympic athletes are awarded a $10,000 FACE grant to help them along their journey, with $5,000 going directly to the athlete and $5,000 to the athlete's coach. These grants are often used for training, equipment, coach education and travel expenses for competitions.

Our FACE grant recipients.

A portrait of Adam Runnalls

Adam Runnalls

Coached by Justin Wadsworth

Biathlon · Calgary, AB

2020 FACE recipient

Agnes Esser

Coached by Sheldan Gmitroski

Athletics · McBride, BC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Alannah Yip

Alannah Yip

Coached by Andrew Wilson

Sport climbing · North Vancouver, BC

2018 FACE recipient

Aleksa Rakic

Coached by Joanne McLeod

Figure skating · Burnaby, BC

2019 FACE recipient

Alexandre Arencibia

Coached by Jean-Pierre Cantin

Judo · Montreal, QC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Alexandre Perreault

Alexandre Perreault

Coached by Blair Tucker

Swimming · Ottawa, ON

2018 FACE recipient

Alexandria Loutitt

Coached by Tadeusz Bafia

Ski jumping · Calgary, AB

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Amanda Lee

Amanda Lee

Coached by Guntis Rekis

Luge · Calgary, AB

2020 FACE recipient

Amelie Kretz

Coached by Alex Sereno

Triathlon · Sainte-Thérèse, QC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Amelie Kretz

Amelie Kretz

Coached by Alex Sereno

Triathlon · Sainte-Thérèse, QC

2020 FACE recipient

Andrea Nelson

Coached by Ryan Blair

Para canoe · Markham, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Andrew Genge

Andrew Genge

Coached by Mark Fawcett

Para snowboarding · Ottawa, ON

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Anna Dunn-Suen

Anna Dunn-Suen

Coached by Josh Nichol

Beach volleyball · Halifax, NS

2020 FACE recipient

Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent

Coached by Mathieu Pelletier

Canoe/Kayak - sprint · Trois-Rivières, QC

2019 FACE recipient

Annie Guglia

Coached by Adam Higgins

Skateboarding · Montreal, QC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Arnaud Gaudet

Arnaud Gaudet

Coached by Patrik Gaudet

Snowboarding · Montcalm, QC

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Asher Jordan

Asher Jordan

Coached by Nick Cooper

Alpine skiing · North Vancouver, BC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Ashley Card

Ashley Card

Coached by Jon Pike

Canoe/kayak – sprint · Hammonds Plain, NS

2018 FACE recipient

Aurélie Dubé-Lavoie

Coached by Félix-Antoine Lapointe

Athletics · Quebec, QC

2019 FACE recipient

Benita Zhou

Coached by Michelle Liaw

Table tennis · Vancouver, BC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Benjamen Lee

Benjamen Lee

Coached by Shawn Riggs

Archery · Kitchener, ON

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Benjamin Leslie

Benjamin Leslie

Coached by Adam Muys

Cycling · Nanaimo, BC

2018 FACE recipient

Benjamin Tessier

Coached by Devon Butters

Diving · Blainville, QC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Bernard Lapointe

Bernard Lapointe

Coached by Michael Butler

Para badminton · Saint-Leonard, NB

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Blaire McDowell

Blaire McDowell

Coached by Cyril Dorgigne

Water polo · Regina, SK

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Branden Sison

Branden Sison

Coached by Steve Arsenault

Para ice hockey · Edmonton, AB

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Brandon Perger

Brandon Perger

Coached by Trevor Hirschfield

Wheelchair rugby · Kelowna, BC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Brian Yang

Brian Yang

Coached by Efendi Wijaya

Badminton · Richmond Hill, ON

2018 FACE recipient

Cameron Low

Coached by Peter Martinek

Canoe/Kayak - sprint · Toronto, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Carson Olafson

Carson Olafson

Coached by Tom Johnson

Swimming · Chilliwack, BC

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Charley Thomas

Charley Thomas

Coached by Jeff Stoughton

Curling · Calgary, AB

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Charlotte Bolton

Charlotte Bolton

Coached by Jag Rai

Para athletics · Tillsonburg, ON

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Christina Picton

Christina Picton

Coached by Patti Kitler

Para nordic skiing · Fonthill, ON

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Christopher Baldwin

Christopher Baldwin

Coached by Richard Lanning

Shooting - air rifle · Aylmer, ON

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Cindy Morin

Cindy Morin

Coached by Guillaume Plourde

Para cycling · Levis, QC

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Clemence Pare

Clémence Paré

Coached by Mike Edey

Para swimming · Boucherville, QC

2020 FACE recipient

Colette Reimer

Coached by Marc-Antoine Christin

Triathlon · Victoria, BC

2019 FACE recipient

Collin Lalonde

Coached by Nicolas Palmer

Wheelchair basketball · Saint-Clet, QC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Connor Macmillan

Connor Macmillan

Coached by Nikola Maric

Water polo · Port Moody, BC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Cooper Emin

Cooper Emin

Coached by Mark Wild

Speed skating · Cole Harbour, NS

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Courtney Sarault

Courtney Sarault

Coached by Jeff Scholten

Short track speed skating · Moncton, NB

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Curtis Caron

Curtis Caron

Coached by John MacPherson

Para table tennis · Dartmouth, NS

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Danielle Doris

Danielle Dorris

Coached by Ryan Allen

Para swimming · Moncton, NB

2018 FACE recipient

Danik Allard

Coached by Simon Larouche

Boccia · Bois-des-filion, QC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of David Johnson

David Johnson

Coached by Dacre Bowen

Para athletics · Victoria, BC

2018 FACE recipient

Dejah Slater

Coached by Stan Tzogas

Freestyle wrestling · Ajax, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Emilly Johnston

Emilly Johnston

Coached by Jeff Ain

Mountain bike · Comox, BC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Emily Dickson

Emily Dickson

Coached by Kathy Davies

Biathlon · Burns Lake, BC

2018 FACE recipient

Emily Dickson

Coached by Justin Wadsworth

Biathlon · Burns Lake, BC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Ethan Small

Ethan Small

Coached by Antonio Terra

Karate · Mississauga, ON

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Evan DePaul

Evan DePaul

Coached by Francisco Andrade

Sailing · Burlington, ON

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Florence Brunelle

Florence Brunelle

Coached by Sébastien Cros

Short track speed skating · Trois-Rivières, QC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Francis Jobin

Francis Jobin

Coached by Mike Stastook

Snowboarding · Lac Beauport, QC

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Francois Cauchon

Francois Cauchon

Coached by Jean-Marie Banos

Fencing · Montreal, QC

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Grace Hu

Grace Hu

Coached by Andrew Hu

Fencing · Richmond Hill, ON

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Hayden Edwards

Hayden Edwards

Coached by Joan McDonald

Archery · Aurora, ON

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Hicham Boufekane

Hicham Boufekane

Coached by Mike Thompson

Para swimming · Montreal, QC

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of India McIsaac

India McIsaac

Coached by John Jaques

Cross-country skiing · Calgary, AB

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Jackson Kinniburgh

Jackson Kinniburgh

Coached by Tanya Dubnicoff

Track cycling · Calgary, AB

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Jacob Brayshaw

Jacob Brayshaw

Coached by Renate Terpstra

Para swimming · Coldstream, BC

2020 FACE recipient

Jaden Chipman

Coached by Brendan Arnold

Cycling - BMX · New Lowell, ON

2019 FACE recipient

Jaiden Miller

Coached by Nikola Maric

Water polo · Coquitlam, BC

2019 FACE recipient

Jaime Czarkowski

Coached by Jennifer Tregale

Artistic swimming · Calgary, AB

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of James Wallace

James Wallace

Coached by Inderpal Sehmbi

Field hockey · Vancouver, BC

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Jane Caulfield

Jane Caulfield

Coached by Paul ApSimon

Fencing · Edmonton, AB

2018 FACE recipient

Jess Neufeld

Coached by Todd McClements

Speed skating · Winnipeg, MB

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Jesse Bachinsky

Jesse Bachinsky

Coached by Graham Nishikawa

Para nordic skiing · Kenora, ON

2020 FACE recipient

Jessica Zi Jia Guo

Coached by Yoann LeBrun

Fencing · Toronto, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Joel DeMaere

Joel Demaere

Coached by Russel Gallant

Judo · Lethbridge, AB

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Jordan Kober

Jordan Kober

Coached by Guillaume Turgeon

Freestyle skiing · Penticton, BC

2018 FACE recipient

Jordan Stewart

Coached by Young Su Choung

Taekwondo · Toronto, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Joseph Phan

Joseph Phan

Coached by Yvan Desjardins

Figure skating · Laval, QC

2018 FACE recipient

Josh Samells

Coached by Brendan Arnold

Cycling - BMX · Milton, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Josipa Kafadar

Josipa Kafadar

Coached by Daniel Thornton

Taekwondo · Burnaby, BC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Julia Hanes

Julia Hanes

Coached by Ken Hall

Para athletics · LaSalle, ON

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Justin Lui

Justin Lui

Coached by Ian McNee

Volleyball · Pickering, ON

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Justine Clement

Justine Clement

Coached by Francis Royal

Alpine skiing · Trois-Rivières, QC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Kalena Soehn

Kalena Soehn

Coached by Ken Soehn

Trampoline · Red Deer, AB

2018 FACE recipient

Kalum Bruhwiler Temple

Coached by Shannon Brown

Surfing · Tofino, BC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Kate Miller

Kate Miller

Coached by Fernando Henderson

Diving · Ottawa, ON

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Kate Pennyfather

Kate Pennyfather

Coached by Adam Oldershaw

Canoe - sprint · Oakville, ON

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Katie Ho Shue

Katie Ho-Shue

Coached by Faye Liang

Badminton · Markham, ON

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Kelsey Rocque

Kelsey Rocque

Coached by Lesley McEwan

Curling · Fort Saskatchewan, AB

2018 FACE recipient

Kerrian Chunlaud

Coached by Freddy Mooney

Freestyle skiing · Quebec, QC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Kerrian Chunlaud

Kerrian Chunlaud

Coached by Freddy Mooney

Freestyle skiing · Quebec, QC

2020 FACE recipient

Kevin Van Der Kooi

Coached by Andrew Yap

Bobsleigh · St. Catharines, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Kiera Van Ryk

Kiera Van Ryk

Coached by Daniel Huzar

Volleyball · Surrey, BC

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Kori Hol

Kori Hol

Coached by Yannick Morin

Bobsleigh · Richmond, BC

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Kristina McLaren

Kristina McLaren

Coached by Chris Prickett

Wrestling · St. Catherines, ON

2018 FACE recipient

Kyle Barber

Coached by Patti Kitler

Para nordic skiing · Stirling, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Kyle Murray

Kyle Murray

Coached by Quin Sekulich

Skeleton · Coaldale, AB

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Laurie Jussaume

Laurie Jussaume

Coached by Jenny Trey

Cycling · Contrecoeur, QC

2018 FACE recipient

Leanne Taylor

Coached by Carolyn Murray

Para triathlon · Wasaga Beach, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Leanne Taylor

Leanne Taylor

Coached by Carolyn Murray

Para triathlon · Wasaga Beach, ON

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Liam Brearley

Liam Brearley

Coached by Andy Stewart

Snowboarding · Gravenhurst, ON

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Liam Wallace

Liam Wallace

Coached by Thedy Brandli

Alpine skiing · Calgary, AB

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Lindsay Butterworth

Lindsay Butterworth

Coached by Brit Townsend

Athletics · North Vancouver, BC

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Logan Leach

Logan Leach

Coached by David White

Para alpine skiing · Lumby, BC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Loic Tremblay

Loïc Tremblay

Coached by Olivier Duchesneau

Diving · Quebec, QC

2020 FACE recipient

Louise Munro

Coached by Rami Maassarani

Rowing · Ottawa, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Luis-Eduardo Santana

Luis-Eduardo Santana

Coached by Vincent Auclair

Boxing · Montreal, QC

2018 FACE recipient

Lyle Fernandes

Coached by Scott Sandison

Field hockey · Mississauga, ON

2019 FACE recipient

Lyne-Marie Bilodeau

Coached by Patrick Laliberté

Para cross-country skiing · Sherbrooke, QC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Mael Rivard

Mael Rivard

Coached by Michal Staniszewski

Canoe – slalom · Ottawa, ON

2020 FACE recipient

Magdeleine Vallieres Mill

Coached by Chris Rozdilsky

Cycling - road · Sherbrooke, QC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Mariam Abdul-Rashid

Mariam Abdul-Rashid

Coached by Anthony McCleary

Athletics · Oshawa, ON

2020 FACE recipient

Mariessa Pinto

Coached by Linda Price

Archery · Abbotsford, BC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Marion Thenault

Marion Thénault

Coached by Rémi Bélanger

Freestyle skiing · Sherbrooke, QC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Mathea Dempfle-Olin

Mathea Dempfle-Olin

Coached by Christian Moutinho

Surfing · Tofino, BC

2018 FACE recipient

Matthew Strum

Coached by Chris Jeffries

Biathlon · Bragg Creek, AB

2019 FACE recipient

Matti Muru

Coached by Lawrence Lemieux

Sailing · Toronto, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Max Arsenault

Max Aresnault

Coached by Michael Whitehead

Wheelchair rugby · Rothesay, NB

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Maya Stephens

Maya Stephens

Coached by Ronald Morency

Athletics · Toronto, ON

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Megan Smith

Megan Smith

Coached by Simon Cass

Wheelchair basketball · Vancouver, BC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Michael Trauner

Michael Trauner

Coached by Joel Hazzen

Para canoe · Pembroke, ON

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Micky Papa

Micky Papa

Coached by Adam Higgins

Skateboarding · Coquitlam, BC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Mina Coulombe

Mina Coulombe

Coached by Sasha Mehmedovic

Judo · Montreal, QC

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Mohab Elnahas

Mohab Elnahas

Coached by Jean Pierre Cantin

Judo · Montréal, QC

2020 FACE recipient

Nandini Sharma

Coached by Lisa Myers

Para athletics · Brampton, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Natalie Coughlin

Natalie Coughlin

Coached by Richard Coughlin

Skeleton · Amherstburg, ON

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Natalie Garcia

Natalie Garcia

Coached by Tatjana Dolic

Rhythmic gymnastics · Mississauga, ON

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Nathan Shuh

Nathan Shuh

Coached by Dave Ross

Gymnastics - trampoline · Elmira, ON

2020 FACE recipient

Nicholas Bennett

Coached by Mike Thompson

Para swimming · Parksville, BC

2019 FACE recipient

Nicolas Perreault

Coached by Marc Gagnon

Short track skating · Sherbrooke, QC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Nicole Oudenaarden

Nicole Oudenaarden

Coached by Les Gramantik

Athletics · St. Albert, AB

2018 FACE recipient

Nikita Ens

Coached by Eric Kramer

Para swimming · Meadow Lake, SK

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Nilton Heredia

Nilton Heredia

Coached by Jean Laroche

Para athletics · Sherbrooke, QC

2020 FACE recipient

Olivia Meier

Coached by Elliott Beals

Para badminton · Winnipeg, MB

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Olivia Meier

Olivia Meier

Coached by Elliott Beals

Para badminton · Winnipeg, MB

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Olivier Desrosiers

Olivier Desrosiers

Coached by Gilbert Gélinas

Fencing - saber · Rosemere, QC

2020 FACE recipient

Olivier Rioux

Coached by Terry Annilus

Basketball · Anjou, QC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Olivier Rioux

Olivier Rioux

Coached by Terry Annulis

Basketball · Anjou, QC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Palmer Lumb

Palmer Lumb

Coached by Peter Martinek

Canoe/kayak – sprint · Toronto, ON

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Peter Devries

Peter Devries

Coached by Shannon Brown

Surfing · Tofino, BC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Peyton Callens

Peyton Callens

Coached by Robert Ratcliffe

Golf · Langton, ON

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Rachel Chan

Rachel Chan

Coached by Jennifer Lee

Badminton · Markham, ON

2020 FACE recipient

Rachel Tam

Coached by Dave Ross

Trampoline · Toronto, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Reed De'Aeth

Reed De'Aeth

Coached by Darrell Nordell

Wheelchair basketball · Sherwood Park, AB

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Remi Drolet

Remi Drolet

Coached by David Wood

Cross-country skiing · Rossland, BC

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Riley Lavorato

Riley Lavorato

Coached by Brendan Arnold

Cycling – BMX · Lethbridge, AB

2020 FACE recipient

Riley Pickrell

Coached by Richard Wooles

Cycling - track · Victoria, BC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Ryan Anderson

Ryan Anderson

Coached by Lisa Ross

Sailing · Halifax, NS

2020 FACE recipient

Ryan O'Neil

Coached by Mitchell German

Karate · Halifax, NS

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Ryan Rousell

Ryan Rousell

Coached by Douglas Brecht

Wheelchair fencing · Asquith, SK

2018 FACE recipient
A portrait of Sam Cabral

Sam Cabral

Coached by Inderpal Sehmbi

Field hockey · Vancouver, BC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of Samantha Carter

Samantha Carter

Coached by Adam Bourns

Ski cross · Calgary, AB

2020 FACE recipient

Sarah Anne Cormier

Coached by Greg Picard

Para snowboard · Collingwood, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Sarah Gillies

Sarah Gillies

Coached by Mark Newton

Para alpine skiing · Mono, ON

2018 FACE recipient

Skye Clarke

Coached by Rex Thomas

Freestyle skiing · West Vancouver, BC

2019 FACE recipient

Sophie Crane

Coached by Stefka Moutafchieva

Gymnastics - rhythmic · North York, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Stefanie Schoenberger

Stefanie Schoenberger

Coached by Trevor Wight

Bobsleigh · Cranbrook, BC

2020 FACE recipient

Stephane Tremblay

Coached by Tadeusz Bafia

Ski jumping · Calgary, AB

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Stephane Tremblay

Stephane Tremblay

Coached by Tadeusz Bafia

Ski jumping · Calgary, AB

2020 FACE recipient

Talia Ng

Coached by William Wang

Badminton · Thornhill, ON

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Tanner Horgan

Tanner Horgan

Coached by Steve Gould

Curling · Sudbury, ON

2020 FACE recipient

Tess Beasant

Coached by Jamie McCulloch

Para alpine skiing · Calgary, AB

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Tess Beasant

Tess Beasant

Coached by Jamie McCulloch

Para alpine skiing · Calgary, AB

2020 FACE recipient

Tom Stephen

Coached by Eric Groeneveld

Cross-country skiing · Calgary, AB

2019 FACE recipient

Trevor Boyd

Coached by Michael Holroyd

Canoe/Kayak - slalom · Calgary, AB

2019 FACE recipient

Wendy Zhang

Coached by Darryl Yung

Badminton · Richmond, BC

2019 FACE recipient
A portrait of Wendy Zhang

Wendy Zhang

Coached by Darryl Yung

Badminton · Richmond, BC

2020 FACE recipient
A portrait of William Jones

William Jones

Coached by Francisco Andrade

Sailing · Hamilton, ON

2018 FACE recipient
Portrait of Xavier McKeever

Xavier McKeever

Coached by Eric Groeneveld

Cross-country skiing · Canmore, AB

2020 FACE recipient